Training

Gyms in Haverhill Compared: Which One Suits You? (2026)

A fair, dated comparison of the main Haverhill gyms: type, coaching, hours, parking and Google ratings, plus who each one suits best.

IGNYT Fitness gym floor in Haverhill

Haverhill has more gyms than most towns its size, and they are not interchangeable. A 24-hour budget gym, a council leisure centre and a coached personal training gym are three different things, and the right one depends on how you like to train.

I run IGNYT, so I have an obvious interest. I have tried to write this the way I would want it written if I were choosing: facts first, each gym described for what it does well, and a clear view of who it suits. Everything about other gyms was checked on 9 October 2026 from their own websites and public Google listings. Opening hours, facilities and reviews change, so check with the gym before you go.

Haverhill gyms at a glance

Google ratings and review counts are as checked on 9 October 2026.

GymTypeCoached or self-guidedOpening hoursGoogle rating
IGNYT FitnessPersonal training gymEvery session coachedMon, Wed, Fri 05:50 to 20:30; Tue, Thu 06:00 to 20:30; Sat 06:55 to 10:00; Sun closed5.0 (105 reviews)
PureGym Haverhill24-hour budget gymSelf-guided, personal trainers available24 hours, 7 days4.5 (176 reviews)
Real Bodies Gym 24hrIndependent gym with 24-hour member accessMostly self-guided, with classes and personal trainingStaffed Mon to Thu 08:00 to 20:30, Fri to Sun 08:00 to 12:00; 24/7 for members4.8 (186 reviews)
Haverhill Leisure Centre (Abbeycroft Leisure)Leisure centre with pools and sports hallSelf-guided, with gym onboarding and personal trainingMon to Fri 06:00 to 21:00; Sat and Sun 08:00 to 16:004.2 (533 reviews)
Next Level FitnessSmall coaching studioCoached sessions and programmesNot published on its website; Google showed a 1:30 pm close on 9 October5.0 (34 reviews)
Iron InstituteStrength and bodybuilding gymSelf-guided24 hours, key fob access5.0 (19 reviews)
Gym and Juice ClubTown-centre gym with juice barSelf-guided, with studio classesGym open 24/74.8 (82 reviews)

IGNYT Fitness

Type: a personal training gym. Where: Unit 14, Spring Rise, Falconer Road, CB9 7XU, on an industrial estate about 1.4 km from the town centre. Parking is free outside.

Every session is coached by a personal trainer, planned around your goal and adjusted to you in the room. Most new members start with our 6-Week Challenge, which includes InBody body composition scans at the start, halfway and at the end, nutrition coaching, weekly check-ins and our training app. We opened in April 2024. Google shows 5.0 from 105 reviews.

Opening hours: Monday, Wednesday and Friday 05:50 to 20:30; Tuesday and Thursday 06:00 to 20:30; Saturday 06:55 to 10:00; closed Sunday. We are not open 24 hours, and there is no unstaffed access.

Suits: people who want someone else to plan the training, check their technique and keep them accountable, and who are happy to train at set times. If you want to turn up at 2 am, or you already know exactly what you are doing and just want equipment, it is not the right fit. You can read more about IGNYT Fitness on Falconer Road on our homepage.

PureGym Haverhill

Type: a 24-hour budget gym. Where: Unit 3, Haverhill Retail Park, CB9 8QJ, on Ehringshausen Way (A143) next to Pets At Home. Its website lists free on-site parking, with a note that restrictions may apply.

PureGym is open 24 hours a day, 7 days a week. Its website lists over 220 pieces of kit, including cardio equipment, free and fixed weights and functional machines, plus fitness classes and personal trainers you can book. Outside staffed hours you train on your own. Google shows 4.5 from 176 reviews.

Suits: people who already know how to train, want maximum flexibility on when they go, and want a wide choice of machines and equipment. Shift workers and early or late trainers will find the access hard to beat. If you want a plan and ongoing coaching built in, you would be adding personal training on top.

Real Bodies Gym 24hr

Type: an independent gym with 24-hour member access. Where: Prospect House, Hollands Road, CB9 8PJ, about 0.5 km from the town centre. We could not find parking details on its website.

Real Bodies has staffed hours (Monday to Thursday 08:00 to 20:30, Friday to Sunday 08:00 to 12:00) and 24/7 access for members with a fob. The website lists a weights room, a functional area, an eGYM smart suite of 7 machines, an infrared sauna, a coffee lounge for members over 18, group classes, yoga and personal training. New members get an induction, and there is a free Sunday run club. Google shows 4.8 from 186 reviews, the most of any independent gym in town.

Suits: people who want a locally owned gym with a community feel, flexible hours, and extras such as classes, a sauna and a run club, while mostly planning their own training.

Haverhill Leisure Centre (Abbeycroft Leisure)

Type: a leisure centre. Where: Ehringshausen Way, CB9 0ER. Free parking on site, including four disabled bays.

The centre has a gym, fitness studios, a dedicated strength and power room, two pools with flumes, a sports hall, climbing walls, soft play and cafes. Its website lists gym onboarding appointments and support with membership, personal training, and supervised junior gym sessions for ages 11 to 15. Hours are Monday to Friday 06:00 to 21:00 and Saturday and Sunday 08:00 to 16:00. Google shows 4.2 from 533 reviews, the most of any Haverhill gym.

Suits: families and anyone who wants swimming, classes and a gym under one roof, and teenagers starting out under supervision. It is a good fit if the gym is one part of a wider mix of activities.

Next Level Fitness

Type: a small coaching studio. Where: a directory listing gives Chalkstone Way, CB9 0BW; its own website does not state an address.

Its website lists personal training, small group personal training, group classes, an 8 Week Transformation Challenge with nutrition guidance, and online coaching. It also offers a free 7-day trial through a booking platform. Google shows 5.0 from 34 reviews. Opening hours and parking are not published on its website.

Suits: people looking for coaching in a small setting, which is the same broad territory as ours. If that is you, it is worth speaking to both of us and seeing which feels right.

Iron Institute

Type: a strength and bodybuilding gym. Where: Unit 55, Hollands Road, CB9 8PJ.

Iron Institute is open 24 hours with key fob access. Its website lists power racks, Olympic barbells, deadlift platforms, plate-loaded machines, cable stations, an air bike, rower and ski-erg, plus classes. It says it welcomes all levels, from beginners to experienced lifters. Google shows 5.0 from 19 reviews. Its website does not mention parking.

Suits: people focused on lifting heavy who know what they are doing, or who want to learn in a gym where lifting is the whole point.

Gym and Juice Club

Type: a gym with a juice bar. Where: in the town centre, according to its Google listing.

The gym is open 24/7 and its website lists equipment from Life Fitness and Hammer Strength, studio classes, a juice bar, a kids academy and physiotherapy appointments. Google shows 4.8 from 82 reviews. Its website does not give an address or parking details.

Suits: people who want a central location, a social feel and somewhere to eat or drink after training.

How to choose

Ask yourself four things.

  1. Do you want to be coached, or are you happy to plan it yourself? If you know your way around a gym, a 24-hour gym or leisure centre gives you the most for the least fuss. If you have tried that before and drifted, coaching is the thing to look for.
  2. When can you train? If your day is unpredictable, 24-hour access matters. If you can train at fixed times, structured hours are not a problem.
  3. What else do you want from the building? Swimming points to the leisure centre. A sauna or run club points to Real Bodies. A juice bar and a central address point to Gym and Juice Club.
  4. How will you get there? Spring Rise is on an industrial estate and most people drive; parking is free outside. The retail park and leisure centre also list free parking. Town-centre gyms are easier on foot.

Most gyms here offer some kind of trial or visit, so go and look before you commit. Pay attention to how you are welcomed, whether anyone asks about your goals, and how the place feels at the time of day you would actually train.

FAQs

What is the best gym in Haverhill?

It depends on what you need. PureGym and the 24-hour independents suit people who train on their own at any hour. The leisure centre suits families and swimmers. Coaching-led places, including IGNYT and Next Level Fitness, suit people who want a plan and someone to hold them to it.

Which Haverhill gyms are open 24 hours?

On their own websites and Google listings, PureGym, Real Bodies (for members), Iron Institute and Gym and Juice Club all offer 24-hour access. IGNYT and the leisure centre have set opening hours.

Which gyms in Haverhill offer personal training?

IGNYT is built around it, with every session coached by a personal trainer. Next Level Fitness, PureGym, Real Bodies and Haverhill Leisure Centre also list personal training on their websites.

Do I need to be fit before I join?

No. Most of these gyms welcome beginners. Ask each one what happens in your first week, such as an induction, onboarding or a coached session.

Talk to us

If coaching sounds like what you want, get in touch and we will arrange a quick call to talk about your goals.

Share this post

Ready to start?